Chaidez-Alvarez v. Thompson
[…] Congress has also placed the decision of where an inmate spends his incarceration (e.g., in prison or home confinement) in the sole purview of the BOP. Reeb v. Thomas, 636 F.3d 1224, 1226 (9th Cir. 2011) (holding that courts may not review a BOP decision regarding participation in a residential drug abuse program under 18 U.S.C. § 3621 because § 3625 precludes judicial review of decisions made by the BOP under §§ 3621-3625); 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(4) (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or restrict the authority of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons under section 3621.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (the Administrative Procedures Act does “not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter”); Herrerra, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 85621 at *6-7.

III. Recommendation