United States v. Herrera
[…] Herrera, CR 01-531-RSWL-2, 2019 WL 3428835, at *1 (C.D. Cal. July 29, 2019) (citing United States v. Tikal, No. 12-cr-000362-TLN-KJN, 2019 WL 3035557, at *4 (E.D. Cal. July 11, 2019); United States v. Perez-Asencio, No. 18CR3611-H, 2019 WL 626175, at *4 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 14, 2019)). Accordingly, the Court cannot grant Defendant's requested relief under the First Step Act.

2. CARES Act

Defendant next requests immediate release to home confinement pursuant to the CARES Act. Mot. at 2. However, federal courts do not have discretion to decide where a prisoner's sentence is served. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(4) (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or restrict the authority of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons under section 3621.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (providing that the Administrative Procedures Act does “not apply to the making of any determination,