Chadman v. Lumpkin
[…] And while it is true that "it is within the province of the factfinder to choose which inference is most reasonable," it is also true that any inference made by the jury must be supported by sufficient evidence." Thornton v. State, 425 S.W.3d 289, (2014).

The courts in Texas therefore defer to juries to decide the most reasonable explanation for the conduct proven, if supported by sufficient evidence. Section 15.01 of the Texas Penal Code states that "[i]t is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed." Here, [Petitioner] ultimately failed to conceal the evidence, which begs the philosophical question of how a successful attempt to conceal evidence can be prosecuted if it is never discovered. That aside, the legal component of the offense does not require success.