CHACON v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF EL PASO
[…] 2 A persistent widespread practice of [local government unit] officials or employees, which, although not authorized by officially adopted and promulgated policy, is so common and well settled as to constitute a custom that fairly represents [local government unit] policy.

Id. at 353 (quoting Webster v. City of Houston, 735 F.2d 838, 841 (5th Cir. 1984)) (alterations in original) (emphasis added).

Here, the Housing Authority shows conclusively that its policymaking authority is vested in a "board" of commissioners (the "Board of Commissioners"). See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 392.031(a) (Vernon 1999) ("Each Municipal housing authority shall be governed by five, seven, nine, or 11 commissioners."); id. § 392.051(b) ("The powers of an authority are vested in the commissioners of the authority."). Plaintiff makes no argument otherwise.

The Housing Authority further contends that Plaintiff cannot point to a single express policy statement, ordinance, regulation, or decision under which has been implemented and which allegedly injured Plaintiff.