Century 21 Access America v. Lisboa
[…] Furthermore, the covenant is limited to an area within a fifteen-mile radius of Milford. The covenant is also limited in that it is only effective for a limited period of time. Thus, the covenant is found to be reasonable in its scope.

Such a conclusion is not counter to the purpose behind the plaintiff's statewide license. General Statutes § 20-314 (a) provides: "Licenses shall be granted under this chapter only to persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, truthfulness and fair dealing and who are competent to transact business of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the public." Thus, the purpose of the statewide licensing procedure is not to encourage statewide competition among real estate agents, but rather, to protect consumers against unscrupulous and incompetent real estate agents.