CBCC Connecticut Building Contractors & Consultants, LLC v. Scarpa
[…] As for the breach of contract claim, the defendants begin by arguing that, as the construction work performed by the plaintiff constituted " home improvement" as defined by the HIA, General Statutes § 20-419(4), the provisions of the act apply to the parties’ contractual relationship. The defendants go on to assert that the plaintiff cannot prevail on its breach of contract claim because the contract at issue- namely, the written estimate- does not comply with General Statutes § 20-429(a)(1)(A), which provides: " No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (i) Is in writing, (ii) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (iii) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (iv) contains the date of the transaction, (v) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor’s registration number, (vi) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (vii) contains a starting date and completion date, (viii) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor, (ix) includes a provision disclosing each corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity, which is or has been a home improvement contractor pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or a new home construction contractor pursuant to the provisions of chapter 399a, in which the owner or owners of the home improvement contractor are or have been a shareholder, member, partner, or owner during the previous five years."

More specifically, the defendants contend that the contract at issue fails to include provisions in compliance with subparts (v), (vi), and (vii) of General Statutes § 20-429(a)(1)(A), thereby rendering unenforceable the document upon which the plaintiff’s breach of contract claim is based.