C.B. v. N.B.
[…] First, the District of Columbia Child and Family Services Agency ("DC CFSA") investigated the allegations and ultimately determined that the allegations of sexual abuse were "unfounded." After receiving a report of suspected child abuse or neglect, the DC CFSA is charged with "conduct[ing] a thorough investigation of a report of suspected child abuse or neglect to protect the health and safety of the child or children." D.C. Code § 4-1301.04(a)(1). After completing the investigation, DC CFSA issues "[a] finding as to whether the report of abuse or neglect is substantiated, inconclusive, or unfounded." D.C. Code § 4-1301.04(c)(3)(G). An "unfounded report" is a report of child abuse or neglect "which is made maliciously or in bad faith or in which has no basis in fact." D.C. Code § 4-1301.02(20A).