D.C. Code § 4-1321.02
Current through codified legislation effective April 10, 2024
Section 4-1321.02 - Mandatory reporters.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "mandatory reporter" means any of the following:
* * *
(14) An athletic coach;
(15) An employee of the Department of Parks and Recreation;
(16) A public housing resident manager;
(17) A social services worker;
(18) A day care worker; and
(19) A mental health professional, as that term is defined in section 101 of the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code § 7-1201.01(11)) .
(b)
(1) Notwithstanding D.C. Official Code § 14-307, mandatory reporters shall, if they know or have reasonable cause to believe that a:
(A) Child they know in their professional capacity for which they have been designated as a mandatory reporter has been or is in immediate danger of being abused, as that term is defined in section 102(1)(A) of the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective September 23, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-22; D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02(1)(A)) , or is a neglected child, as that term is defined in section 102(15B) of the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective September 23, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-22; D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02(15B)) , make a report to the Child and Family Services Agency or the Metropolitan Police Department as described in section 3;
(B) Child ages 5 through 13 years of age they know in their professional capacity for which they have been designated as a mandatory reporter has 10 or more days of unexcused absences within a school year, as that term is defined in section 1 of Article I of An Act To provide for compulsory school attendance, for the taking of a school census in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, approved February 4, 1925 (43 Stat. 806; D.C. Official Code § 38-201(4)) , make a report to the Child and Family Services Agency as described in section 3;
(C) Child they know in their professional capacity for which they have been designated as a mandatory reporter has been, or is in immediate danger of being, the victim of sexual abuse or attempted sexual abuse prohibited by the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23, 1995 (D.C. Law 10-257; D.C. Official Code § 22-3001et seq.), or was assisted, supported, caused, encouraged, commanded, enabled, induced, facilitated, or permitted to become a prostitute, as that term is defined in section 2 of the Control of Prostitution and Sale of Controlled Substances in Public Places Criminal Control Act of 1981, effective December 10, 1981 (D.C. Law 4-57; D.C. Official Code § 22-2701.01(3)) , make a report to the Child and Family Services Agency or the Metropolitan Police Department as described in section 3; or
(D) Child they know in their professional capacity for which they have been designated as a mandatory reporter has an injury caused by a bullet, knife, or other sharp object which has been caused by other than accidental means, make a report to the Child and Family Services Agency or the Metropolitan Police Department as described in section 3.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, mandatory reporters shall not be required to report when:
* * *