Cawthon v. State
[…] In relevant part, OCGA § 24-7-701 provides:

Faulkner v. State , 295 Ga. 321, 324 (2), 758 S.E.2d 817 (2014).

(a) If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702.

Because Cawthon’s trial was held in 2017, our new Evidence Code applies. See Ga. L. 2011, pp. 99, 214, § 101 (providing that Georgia’s "new" Evidence Code applies "to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after" January 1, 2013).