Castro v. Baker
[…] (ECF No. 17-8 at 5, 7.) Bayudan explained that the state and the defense did not elicit anything about Tigrett "because she wasn't a felon." (Id. at 10.) Regarding Marquez and Wyzga, Bayudan explained that she did not ask any further questions after the state elicited testimony of their prior convictions "[b]ecause it's already been elicited I didn't think it was going to make any difference in terms of our theme." (Id. at 29.)

With regard to impeaching a witness with a prior conviction, NRS § 50.095(1) provides that "[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted." When impeaching a witness pursuant to NRS § 50.095(1), counsel can "inquir[e] into the number and names of the prior felony convictions." Plunkett v. State, 437 P.2d 92, 93-94 (Nev. 1968).