Castro v. Baker
[…] At the time of Castro's conviction, NRS § 200.366(1)(a) provided that "[a] person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . against the will of the victim . . . is guilty of sexual assault." Nevada statute provided that "[a]n act done with the intent to commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it, is an attempt to commit that crime." NRS § 193.330. Nevada law further provided that "whenever two or more persons conspire to commit . . . sexual assault . . . each person is guilty" of conspiracy. NRS § 199.480(1). NRS § 200.310 provided that "[a] person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person by any means whatsoever with the intent to hold or detail . . . is guilty of kidnaping." And NRS § 193.165 allowed for an additional penalty for "any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon . . . in the commission of a crime."