Castro v. Baker
[…] (ECF No. 7 at 11 (citing Yates v. State, 596 P.2d 239, 242 (Nev. 1979) ("[R]obbery and larceny involve dishonesty.")).) Castro also alleges that his trial counsel should have asked Tigrett about lying to law enforcement during the investigation of her charge for possession of a controlled substance. (Id. at 12.) Under NRS § 50.085(3) "[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than conviction of crime, may[,] . . . if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness." Even if Castro's trial counsel was deficient for not asking Marquez and Tigrett further questions pursuant to NRS § 50.085(3), Castro cannot demonstrate prejudice.