Castille v. Serv. Datsun, Inc.
[…] Appellants then sought to have the trial court, in regard to Question No. 1, instruct the jury that "[d]eed restrictions are to be construed liberally to give effect to their purpose and intent." The trial court denied appellant's request.

Appellants' requested instruction is based on Texas Property Code section 202.003, which provides: "A restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.003(a). However, appellants have failed to provide this Court with a clear argument or authority supporting their entitlement to such an instruction.