Castille v. Serv. Datsun, Inc.
[…] Tanglewood Homes Ass'n v. Feldman, 436 S.W.3d 48, 72 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied); Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sonic Sys. Int'l, Inc., 214 S.W.3d 469, 476 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. denied). We must also view a statute's terms in context and give them full effect. Tex. Mut. Ins. Co., 214 S.W.3d at 476.

Texas Property Code section 5.006 provides that "[i]n an action based on [a] breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow [the] prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees . . . ." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006(a). Only a party who successfully prosecutes its claim alleging a breach of a restrictive covenant is entitled to an award of attorney's fees under section 5.006. Tanglewood, 436 S.W.3d at 73; see also Meyerland Cmty. Improvement Ass'n v.