Castille v. Serv. Datsun, Inc.
[…] ("Service Datsun"), in appellants' declaratory-judgment action against Service Datsun. In four issues, appellants contend that the evidence is factually insufficient to support the jury's negative finding against them and the trial court erred in granting Service Datsun affirmative declaratory relief, awarding it attorney's fees, and not properly instructing the jury on interpreting deed restrictions.

See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 37.001-.011 (Vernon 2015).

See id. § 37.009; TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006(a) (Vernon 2014).

See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.003(a) (Vernon 2014) ("A restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.").

We affirm in part and reverse and remand in part.

Background

In their petition, appellants alleged that they own certain real property in the Gulfview subdivision in Galveston County, Texas.