Casey v. Sweeney
[…] The judge found a material change in circumstances based on the alleged emancipation of the oldest child (though the child support provisions of the agreement did not include this child, see note 2, supra ), the wife's obtaining full-time employment, and her increase in income. The judge recalculated the husband's child support obligations under the Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines (2017) (guidelines), and increased the payments by seven dollars per week. At the same time, however, the judge eliminated the alimony payments altogether in reliance on G. L. c. 208, § 53 (c ) (2). Section 53 was added to G. L. c. 208 as part of the Alimony Reform Act of 2011, which took effect on March 1, 2012. See St. 2011, c. 124, § 7. Section 53 provides in relevant part:

"(b) ... Subject to subsection (c), income shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines.

"(c) When issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude from its income calculation:

"(1) capital gains income and dividend and interest income which derive from assets equitably divided between the parties under section 34; and

"(2) gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order."