Casey v. Sweeney
[…] See Pierce v. Pierce, 455 Mass. 286, 296 (2009), quoting Gottsegen v. Gottsegen, 397 Mass. 617, 624 (1986) ("the statutory authority of a court to award alimony continues to be grounded in the recipient spouse's need for support and the supporting spouse's ability to pay"). As the wife notes, no finding was made on these points, so, she argues, a remand is required on the question whether alimony should be modified. (The husband has not appealed the increase in child support.)

The husband argues that this is irrelevant because, under G. L. c. 208, § 53 (c ) (2), he has no income that can be considered for purposes of setting alimony because, in the words of the statute, "[w]hen issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude from its income calculation ... gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order." He argues that while only a little of his income was ordered to be utilized for child support payments, it was all considered under the guidelines in setting the amount of child support ordered.