Cascabel Cattle Co. v. United States
[…] We disagree. As we explained in Rey , the "caused by" element of the exception is an important limiting factor. Government actions, like negligent driving, that are merely incidental to the establishment and imposition of a quarantine do not fall within the quarantine exception. Our interpretation properly identifies those circumstances that are within the words and reason of the exception—no less and no more. See Dolan , 546 U.S. at 491–92, 126 S.Ct. 1252.

Plaintiffs also argue that our interpretation of the quarantine exception conflicts with 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G), which makes it unlawful "to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling." This argument misconstrues the nature of sovereign immunity. We hold only that a violation of 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G) does not provide a basis for recovery under the FTCA for plaintiffs whose damages were "caused by the imposition or establishment of a quarantine by the United States."