Cascabel Cattle Co. v. United States
[…] Id. § 72.25.

Co-Ral’s label also contains instructions regarding its use. Relevantly, the label warns "not [to] spray in a confined, non-ventilated area" and provides instructions on how to properly mix Co-Ral for both spray and dip treatment. The label also states, "It is a violation of Federal Law to use this product in a manner inconsistent with its labeling." See 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling ....").

Plaintiffs claim that their cattle suffered injury and death as a result of the defendants’ actions during the quarantine. They claim that government personnel negligently rounded up cattle for treatment using chutes and roping, resulting in the death of at least 14 cattle.