BNSF Railway Co. v. United States
[…] The parties agree that certain moving expenses are properly excluded under § 3231(e)(5), which provides that benefits excludable under § 132 are excluded from RRTA compensation. BNSF argues that moving expenses not excludable under § 3231(e)(5) are properly excluded under § 3231(e)(1)(iii). Section 3231(e)(1)(iii) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Compensation “[s]hall not include any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under [§ 132.]” 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(5).

“[G]ross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a ... qualified moving expense reimbursement.” 26 U.S.C. § 132.