BNSF Railway Co. v. United States
[…] Although the informal claims that BNSF filed for the employee tax paid on moving-expense benefits in 1996 and 1997 may satisfy the informal claims doctrine, it is undisputed that BNSF failed to perfect those claims prior to filing the present suit. Accordingly, BNSF's refund claims for those years must be dismissed.

B.

We next turn to the merits. The parties agree that certain moving expenses are properly excluded under § 3231(e)(5), which provides that benefits excludable under § 132 are excluded from RRTA compensation. BNSF argues that moving expenses not excludable under § 3231(e)(5) are properly excluded under § 3231(e)(1)(iii). Section 3231(e)(1)(iii) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Compensation “[s]hall not include any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under [§ 132.]” 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(5).

“[G]ross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a ... qualified moving expense reimbursement.” 26 U.S.C. § 132.