Nos. 08 Civ. 2173 (SAS), 05 Civ. 5442 (SAS).
[…] We're still puzzling out how these defections came about and what tawdry promises were made. But make no mistake: Reform and bipartisanship had nothing to do with it. Two weeks until the end of the 2009 session, lawmaking has shuddered to a maddening standstill. The passing of bills, the raising of funds, the discussion of issues have all been put far back on the back burner.").
In 1983, in People v. Uplinger, the New York Court of Appeals declared section 240.35(3) unconstitutional on due process grounds. This provision provides that a person is guilty of "loitering" — a criminal violation — when he "loiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of engaging, or soliciting another person to engage, in oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or other sexual behavior of a deviate nature."
See 58 N.Y.2d 936, 460 N.Y.S.2d 514, 515, 447 N.E.2d 62 (1983) ("The object of the loitering statute is to punish conduct anticipatory to the act of consensual sodomy. Inasmuch as the conduct ultimately contemplated by the loitering statute may not be deemed criminal, we perceive no basis upon which the State may continue to punish loitering for that purpose.").
N.Y. Penal L. § 240.35(3).
In 1988, in People v. Bright, the New York Court of Appeals struck down section 240.35(7) on due process grounds. This provision provides that a person is guilty of loitering when he "loiters or remains in a transportation facility, or is found sleeping therein, and is unable to give a satisfactory explanation for his presence."