Nos. 08 Civ. 2173 (SAS), 05 Civ. 5442 (SAS).
[…] N.Y. Penal L. § 240.35(7).
And in 1992, in Loper v. New York City Police Department, Judge Robert W. Sweet of this Court declared section 240.35(1) unconstitutional on First Amendment grounds, and permanently enjoined enforcement of the statute. The Second Circuit affirmed. This provision provides that a person is guilty of loitering when he "[l]oiters, remains or wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging." B. Brown v. Kelly, Casale v. Kelly, and the City's Efforts to Cease Enforcement of the Statutes