Carter v. State Employees Retirement
[…] In these appeals, the principal issues are questions of statutory construction, complicated by an overlay of collective bargaining agreements that, if properly approved by the legislature, supersede the relevant statutes. The commission’s interpretation of the statutes and agreements at issue is not time-tested and has not previously been subjected to judicial review. The court’s review is therefore plenary.

IV

ANALYSIS

A

General Statutes § 5-162

The plaintiffs’ argument is straightforward. They rely on General Statutes § 5-162 as codified. Since the last codified amendment in 1985, § 5-162 has provided as follows:

(a) The retirement income for which a member is eligible shall be determined from his retirement date, years of state service and base salary, in accordance with the schedule in subsection (c) or (d) below, whichever is appropriate.
(b) As used in this section: (1) "Base salary" means the average annual regular salary, as defined in subsection (h) of section 5-154, received by a member for his three highest-paid years of state service, disregarding any general temporary reduction or any reduction or nonpayment for illness or other temporary absence;