Carter v. State Employees Retirement
[…] For instance, General Statutes § 5-154v defines "participant" as "eligible employees in higher education who elect to participate in an alternate retirement program." See also General Statutes § 5-158a ("[e]ach state employee who is a member of the state employees retirement system ... shall be eligible ... to contribute and be a member of part A and participate in Social Security without diminution of his state retirement salary ..."); General Statutes § 5-166(e) ("A member who is eligible for retirement when he leaves state service ... who is eligible to participate in or is a participating member of the Connecticut teachers’ retirement system may elect to have transferred to such system his contributions and earned interest in the state employees retirement system for credit pursuant to the requirements of the teachers’ retirement system").

The plaintiffs argue vigorously that SEBAC agreements cannot strip them of rights that had vested under the statutory plan provided in § 5-162. They each assert that their rights fully vested in 2002, when each had attained the age of fifty-five and had reached twenty-five years of service.