Carter v. State Employees Retirement
[…] The court concludes that SEBAC I was properly approved by the legislature. Pursuant to General Statutes § 5-278(b)(1), as then in effect, legislative approval of SEBAC I effectively amended General Statutes § 5-162 to include the provisions set out in the state’s last best offer for Issue 87. By this amendment of § 5-162, the legislature approved the application of the benefit limits of Code § 415 as to Tier I participants.

General Statutes § 5-278(b)(1), as amended by P.A. 89-349, provided in relevant part: "Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. A request for funds necessary to fully implement such written agreement and for approval of any provisions of any new provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any statute or any regulation of any state agency shall be submitted by the bargaining representative of the employer within fourteen days of the date on which such agreement is reached to the legislature which may approve or reject such request as a whole by a majority vote of those present and voting on the matter; but, if rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining. Once approved by the legislature, any provision of an agreement need not be resubmitted by the parties to such agreement as part of a future contract approval process unless changes in the language of such provision are negotiated by such parties ..."

The plaintiffs argue that even if SEBAC I was properly approved, it cannot apply to them because General Statutes § 5-278(e) mandates that any change in the retirement system brought about by any negotiated agreement shall be effective only for employees that enter the system upon or after the "first day of the third month" after the commission receives a certified copy of the agreement. The plaintiffs’ interpretation of § 5-278(e) is unpersuasive. Section 5-278(e) provides: "Where there is conflict between any agreement or arbitration award approved in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any general statute or special act, or regulations adopted by any state agency, the terms of such agreement or arbitration award shall prevail; provided if participation of any employees in a retirement system is effected by such agreement or arbitration award, the effective date of participation in said system, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement or arbitration award, shall be the first day of the third month following the month in which a certified copy of such agreement or arbitration award is received by the retirement commission or such later date as may be specified in the agreement or arbitration award." The plaintiffs rely on the proviso concerning "participation ... effected by such agreement." Their construction of this provision appears to confuse the verb "effect" with the verb "affect."