Carter v. State Employees Retirement
[…] The commission made the following findings regarding SERS in one or both of the decisions at issue in these appeals.

The commission’s Decision and Declaratory Ruling in the Carter case, issued on February 16, 2017, is cited herein as "Carter Decision," and the Commission’s Decision and Declaratory Ruling in the Kay case, issued on January 18, 2018, is cited herein as "Kay Decision."

Plan provisions governing Tier I are found in General Statutes § 5-160 et seq., and in various collective bargaining agreements between the state and SEBAC, pursuant to General Statutes § § 5-278(b) and 5-278(f). (Carter Decision, ¶4; Kay Decision, ¶4.)

The commission is responsible for the general administration and proper operation of SERS pursuant to General Statutes § 5-155a. In carrying out this responsibility, the commission "may adopt ... regulations ... as are necessary and may establish rules and regulations which it deems necessary or desirable to facilitate the proper administration of the retirement system." General Statutes § 5-155a(e). (Kay Decision, ¶5.)

SERS is a governmental plan as defined by § 414(d) of the Code, codified in 26 U.S.C. § 414(d). SERS is intended to qualify as a defined benefit retirement plan under § 401(a) of the Code.