Carter v. State Employees Retirement
[…] A plausible reading of SEBAC I’s amendments to the definition of "salary" in § 5-154(h) and § 5-192f(c) is to read them as imposing the § 401(a)(17) limitation on compensation on the meaning of "compensation" used in § 415(b)(1)(B). That is to say, compensation for all purposes is limited to $200,000 except where use of $200,000 would exceed the maximum benefit limitation of § 415(b)(1)(A).

To reiterate, the limits imposed by § 401(a)(17) concern the compensation base upon which pension benefits may be calculated. The limits imposed by § 415 impose an upper limit on pension benefits. In 1989, § 415(b)(1) provided in relevant part: "Benefits with respect to a participant exceed the limitation of this subsection if, when expressed as an annual benefit ... such annual benefit is greater than the lesser of (A) $90,000, or (B) 100 percent of the participant’s average compensation for his high 3 years." (Emphasis added.)