Carter v. State Employees Retirement
[…] As the Merriam-Webster editors observe, "effect and affect are often confused because of their similar spelling and pronunciation ... The more common affect denotes having an effect or influence < the weather affected everyone’s mood> . The verb effect goes beyond mere influence: it refers to actual achievement of a final result < the new administration hopes to effect a peace settlement> ." Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th Ed. 2012), p. 397.

For instance, General Statutes § 5-154v defines "participant" as "eligible employees in higher education who elect to participate in an alternate retirement program." See also General Statutes § 5-158a ("[e]ach state employee who is a member of the state employees retirement system ... shall be eligible ... to contribute and be a member of part A and participate in Social Security without diminution of his state retirement salary ..."); General Statutes § 5-166(e) ("A member who is eligible for retirement when he leaves state service ... who is eligible to participate in or is a participating member of the Connecticut teachers’ retirement system may elect to have transferred to such system his contributions and earned