Carter v. State Employees Retirement
[…] The commission’s reliance on its November 21, 1996 resolution is problematic in several respects. The commission claims to have passed the resolution under the authority of General Statutes § 5-155a(e). It relies on that portion of § 5-155a(e) that provides: "The Retirement Commission may adopt such regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and may establish rules and regulations which it deems necessary or desirable to facility the proper administration of the retirement system." It is clear, however, that the November 21, 1996 resolution was not adopted as a regulation pursuant to chapter 54, which requires publication of the intent to adopt a regulation, public comment, approval by the Attorney General of the legal sufficiency of a proposed regulation, and legislative review, among other requirements. See General Statutes § 4-166 through § 4-172. To the extent that the commission claims that the resolution was passed under its authority under § 5-155a(e) to make "rules," as somehow distinguished from "regulations," it overlooks the second sentence of § 5-155a(e), which provides in relevant part that "no regulation, rule, action or determination made or adopted by the Retirement Commission shall in any manner conflict or be inconsistent with any provision of an applicable current collective bargaining agreement in effect between any state employer and the unions representing employees." In light of the commission’s view that the § 401(a)(17) limits are not reflected in SEBAC I, it would appear that its "rule" would conflict with those agreements. Nor has the commission explained how it could "amend" SERS, a statutory plan, in light of General Statutes § 5-155a(c)(3), which requires the commission to conduct its business "in accordance with the provisions of the general statutes and applicable collective bargaining agreements." Finally, the commission cannot reconcile the November 21, 1996 resolution with the application of the § 401(a)(17) limits to these plaintiffs.