Carter v. State Employees Retirement
[…] Because a plan may not base allocations (in the case of a defined contribution plan) or benefits (in the case of a defined benefit plan) on compensation in excess of the limitation under section 401(a)(17), a plan’s definition of compensation for a year that is used for purposes of applying the limitations of section 415 is not permitted to reflect compensation for a year that is in excess of the limitation under section 401(a)(17) that applies to that year." 26 C.F.R. § 1.415(c)- 2(f). As previously discussed, § 415(b)(1) limits benefits to the "lesser of- (A) $90,000 or (B) 100 percent of the participant’s compensation for his high 3 years." (Emphasis added.) Under the 2007 Treasury regulation, the average compensation that can be considered under § 415(b)(1)(B) is limited to the maximum compensation permitted by § 401(a)(17).