Carter v. State Employees Retirement
[…] Under the provision of § 401(a)(17) in effect in 1989, the compensation that could be considered in calculating an employee’s benefits was limited to $200,000. Both the benefit limitation and the compensation limitation were subject to cost-of-living adjustments pursuant to § 415(d).

In 1989, § 401(a)(16) of the Code provided: "A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section if the plan of which such trust is a part provides for benefits or contributions which exceed the limitations of section 415." At the same time, § 415(b)(1) provided: "In general.- Benefits with respect to a participant exceed the limitation of this subsection if, when expressed as an annual benefit (within the meaning of paragraph (2)), such annual benefit is greater than the lesser of- (A) $90,000, or (B) 100 percent of the participant’s average compensation for his high 3 years." Section 415(d)(1) provided, in relevant part, that "[t]he Secretary shall adjust annually- (A) the $90,000 amount in subsection (b)(1)(A), ...- for increases in the cost of living in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary."