Carter v. State
[…] The post-conviction court filed an order which summarily dismissed the petition, stating, "the Court does not find any legitimate reason to toll" the statute of limitations.

Post-conviction relief is available within one year of the date of a judgment's becoming final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2012). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act states, "Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . . , and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise." Id. The statute provides three exceptions:

(b) No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period unless: