Whitehead v. State
[…] See Act of May 25, 1967, ch. 310, 1967 Tenn. Pub. Acts 801 (codified as amended at Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 40–30–101 to –122 (2012)); see also Gary L. Anderson, Post–Conviction Relief in Tennessee—Fourteen Years of Judicial Administration Under the Postconviction Procedure Act, 48 Tenn. L.Rev. 605, 608 (1981).

See Act of April 26, 1995, ch. 207, 1995 Tenn. Pub. Acts 305.

Currently, Tenn.Code Ann. § 40–30–103 directs Tennessee's courts to grant prisoners post-conviction relief when their “conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” As previously noted, Tenn.Code Ann. § 40–30–102(a) provides that a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed