Carson v. Monsanto Co.
[…] ( Id. at pp. 16–32.) Monsanto filed a Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings. (Doc. 37.) Plaintiff filed a Response, (doc. 42.), and Monsanto filed a Reply, (doc. 44).

In his Complaint, Plaintiff refers to his claims as causes of action. For ease of reference, the Court will refer to these claims as "counts."

Plaintiff's Complaint specifically states, in Count IV, that it is asserting a claim for "Breach of Implied Warranties." (Doc. 1, p. 29.) Under Georgia law, there are two types of implied warranties: Merchantability and Fitness for Particular Purpose. See O.C.G.A. §§ 11-2-314 to -315. An implied warranty of merchantability arises where the seller is a merchant with respect to the at-issue goods, and it assures, among other things, that the goods "[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314. An implied warranty that goods are fit for a particular purpose, on the other hand, arises where "the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know [the] particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or