Carson v. Monsanto Co.
[…] II. Express Preemption

Monsanto argues that FIFRA expressly preempts Plaintiff's claims because the duties that must apply in order for Plaintiff to succeed on his state law claims would be in direct violation of FIFRA's text. (Doc. 37, pp. 14–20.) "FIFRA is [a] comprehensive regulatory statute that covers, among other things, the use, sale, and labeling of pesticides." Mortellite v. Novartis Crop Prot., Inc., 460 F.3d 483, 488 (3d Cir. 2006). "FIFRA requires a manufacturer seeking to register a pesticide to submit a proposed label to the EPA along with supporting data." Id. (citing 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(C), (F) ). The EPA will only approve the label if it finds, among other things, that the product "will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C). Finally, FIFRA contains a provision preventing states from "impos[ing] or continu[ing] in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required" by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b). In Bates v.