Carroll v. Kasson Grove Prop.
[…] It is of no legal significance that it chose to do so in response to the plaintiff's complaint; in point of fact, given that plaintiff's complaint is dated one (1) day prior to her taking title to the property, the Association's right to collect from her had not yet ripened.

Connecticut courts adhere to the American rule regarding the recovery of counsel fees. Under that rule, legal fees and ordinary litigation expenses are disallowed the successful party absent a contractual or statutory provision to the contrary. Here, C.G.S. § 12-166 addresses the powers and duties of a collector of taxes — i.e., this defendant. It provides that "tax" includes not only the amounts due and owing but any increases in such amounts as a result of "interest, penalties, fees and charges, including collection fees of a collection agency and attorneys fees, provided such attorneys fees shall be limited to those ordered by the court in any action or proceeding brought to recover such tax (Emphasis added.). Id. Courts have imputed a requirement the requested fees be reasonable.