G. F. Construction v. Cherry Hill Constr
[…] The defendant, Cherry Hill Construction, Inc., appeals from the order of the trial court granting a motion by the plaintiff, G. F. Construction, Inc., to open a default entered on the defendant's counterclaim and a judgment of nonsuit rendered on the complaint. The defendant claims that the trial court abused its discretion by opening the default and nonsuit and that it lacked authority to open the default and the nonsuit because the plaintiff failed to file affidavits in support of its motion to open within the four month period set forth by General Statutes § 52-212 and Practice Book § 377.

General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the superior court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.
"(b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. . . ."