Carroll v. Gerber (In re Prosser)
[…] See ECF No. 26-1 passim.

Section 151 provides:

In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter [28 USCS §§ 151 et seq.] with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.
28 U.S.C. § 151.

Notwithstanding Prosser Counsel's position to the contrary, the Third Circuit Court of Appeals already has ruled on this issue in Vickers Assocs., Ltd v. Urice (In re Jaritz Indus.), 151 F.3d 93 (3d Cir. 1998). As noted by this Court,