Carroll v. Gerber (In re Prosser)
[…] Nguyen, 539 U.S. at 74. The issue in Nguyen was the assignment of a judge from the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands to sit on a panel of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals. The Supreme Court found this assignment to be improper and, consequently, deemed the decisions in the cases which he heard and participated invalid. Id. at 74, 76, 8083. At the outset, the Nguyen Court states:

Section 155 provides, in pertinent part:

A bankruptcy judge may be transferred to serve temporarily as a bankruptcy judge in any judicial district other than the judicial district for which such bankruptcy judge was appointed upon the approval of the judicial council of each of the circuits involved.
28 U.S.C. § 155(a). 2

We begin with the congressional grant of authority permitting, in certain circumstances, the designation of district judges to serve on the courts of appeals.