Prosser v. Shappert
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(1)-(10).

Plaintiffs also cite 34 U.S.C. § 20141, titled, “Services to Victims,” as grounds for standing. ECF No. 16 at 1. This statute, like 18 U.S.C. § 3771, does not enumerate the right to receive documents or other evidence as one of the services mandated. Plaintiffs contend that Defendants violated their obligation to “inform a victim of any restitution or other relief to which the victim may be entitled under this or any other law and [the] manner in which such relief may be obtained.” 34 U.S.C. § 20141(c)(1)(B). See ECF No. 16 at 4. However, Plaintiffs seemingly overlook the fact that the statute specifically provides that it “does not create a cause of action or defense in favor of any person arising out of the failure of a responsible person to provide information as required by subsection (b) or (c).” 34 U.S.C. § 20141(d). Thus, even though Plaintiffs allege they are crime victims and even if 34 U.S.C. § 20141 could be construed to require Defendants to provide the information Plaintiffs seek to compel, Plaintiffs have no private right to enforce § 20141.

Although one of the listed services to be provided is to “ensure that any property of a victim that is being held for evidentiary purposes be maintained in good condition and returned to the victim as soon as it is no longer needed for evidentiary purposes,” 34 U.S.C. § 20141(c)(6), Plaintiffs do not allege that the documents and information they seek are or ever were their property.