Carpinella v. Shield
[…] Hagearty v. Ryan, 123 Conn. 372, at 375-76, 195 A. 730 (1937). Therefore, this court will move to consideration of the motion to add notwithstanding the pendency of the defendants' motions to dismiss.

The Substantive Requirements of General Statutes § 52-109

Ralph Carpinella's motion to substitute is based on Connecticut's "wrong plaintiff" statute, General Statutes § 52-109. This statute provides that:

When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.

The term "through mistake" is not defined in the text of § 52-109, nor has it ever been defined for the purpose of that statute in any appellate decision. Even so, the task of interpreting it can readily be advanced by reading Judge Sheldon's exhaustive and scholarly opinion in Dilieto.