Carpinella v. Shield
[…] Board of Examiners in Podiatry, 203 Conn. 295, 299-300, 524 A.2d 636 (1987). Second, the "party claiming aggrievement also must demonstrate that its asserted interest has been specially and injuriously affected in a way that is cognizable by law." United Cable Television Services Corp. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 235 Conn. 334, 343, 663 A.2d 1011 (1995). Crone v. Gill, supra, 250 Conn. at 479-80.

Ralph Carpinella's motion to add is based on Connecticut's "wrong plaintiff" statute, General Statutes § 52-109. This statute provides that:

See, also, Practice Book § 9-20.

When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.