DILIETO v. COUNTY OB AND GYN. GROUP
[…] A second source of insight as to the true meaning of the phrase "through mistake," as it appears in Section 52-109, can be found in two cases interpreting another statute of ancient vintage, where the same words were used in a comparable context before 1879. The statute in question, now codified in amended form at General Statutes § 52-560, provided in relevant part as follows:

Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured . . . three times the reasonable value of . . . [the] tree, timber, or shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, . . . it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value.

(Emphasis added). Originally enacted in 1821, this statute was interpreted by the Connecticut Supreme Court in Petroman v. Anderson, 105 Conn. 366, 135 A. 391 (1926), and by the Superior Court, in an opinion by Judge (later Chief Justice) House, in Doran v. Rugg, 22 Conn.