DILIETO v. COUNTY OB AND GYN. GROUP
[…] Our rules of practice . . . permit the substitution of parties as the interests of justice require. General Statutes §§ 52-108, 52-109; Practice Book §§ 100, 101; See also United States Trust Co. v. DiGhello, 179 Conn. 246, 247 n. 1, 425 A.2d 1287 (1979); Hagearty v. Ryan, 123 Conn. 372, 195 A. 730 (1937); Wickes Mfg. Co. v. Currier Electric Co., 25 Conn. App. 751, 760-61, 596 A.2d 1331 (1991). These rules are to be construed so as to alter the harsh and inefficient result that attached to the mispleading of parties at common law. See Hagearty v. Ryan, supra, 375-76. General Statutes § 52-108 and Practice Book § 100 provide that "no action shall be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties." General Statutes § 52-109 and Practice Book § 101 allow a substituted plaintiff to enter a case "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff. . . ." Both rules, of necessity, relate back to and correct, retroactively, any defect in a prior pleading