DILIETO v. COUNTY OB AND GYN. GROUP
[…] These authorities make no exception for claims as to which partial exemption has been claimed or claims whose potential value exceeds the total of the debtor's scheduled debts. See generally, In re Snyder, 61 B.R. 268 (Bankr S.D. Ohio 1986) (holding that a debtor does not have standing to pursue a claim even when he has claimed an exemption with respect to that claim).

The plaintiff's and the trustee's motions to substitute are based on Connecticut's "wrong plaintiff" statute, General Statutes § 52-109. Originally enacted as part of the Practice Act in 1879, this statute provides, now as when it was enacted, that:

CT Page 1088 When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.

On its face, Section 52-109 appears to contemplate that when the conditions set forth therein are met, a lawsuit commenced in the name of the wrong person" — presumably a person who has no present interest in or legal right to prosecute the lawsuit — can be saved from dismissal by the substitution of "any other person" as party plaintiff.