DILIETO v. COUNTY OB AND GYN. GROUP
[…] App. at 101.

Finally, the defendants have suggested in their legal arguments that to qualify under the statute the plaintiff's mistake, even if honest and non-negligent, must be limited to a mistake about "the name" of the party plaintiff. The Court cannot agree with this suggestion for the following reasons. First, the statute is not limited by its terms to "clerical errors or mistakes." It is thus to be contrasted with narrower statutes which do contain such an express limitation, and thus have been construed not to apply to intentional errors or errors of substance. General Statutes § 12-60, for example, provides in relevant part as follows:

Any clerical omission or mistake in the assessment of taxes may be corrected according to the fact by the assessors or board of assessment appeals, not later than three years following the tax due date relative to which such omission or mistake occurred. . . .

The adjective "clerical," as used in the statute, has been held to modify "mistake" as well as "omission." Bridgeport Brass Co. v. Drew, 102 Conn. 206, 210, 128 A. 413 (1925).