Carlsen v. Green Thumb, Inc.
[…] Defendant characterizes plaintiff's duty as the duty to exercise due care discharging her employment responsibilities. Defendant further argues that plaintiff breached her duty by falsifying records and by failing to verify eligibility. Finally, defendant claims that plaintiff's breach caused damages in the form of "disallowed costs." The record contains evidence from which a finder of fact could determine that defendant has established each element of defendant's claim.

Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to indemnification pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 181.970, which provides that " An employer shall defend and indemnify its employee for civil damages, penalties, or fines claimed or levied against the employee, provided that the employee: (1) was acting in the performance of the duties of the employee's position; (2) was not guilty of intentional misconduct, willful neglect of the duties of the employee's position, or bad faith . . ." (Emphasis added.)