Capital Gymnastics Booster Club, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] The prohibition against inurement, like the prohibition of private benefit, ensures that the exempt organization is serving a public and not a private interest, Church of Scientology of Cal. v. Commissioner, 83 T.C. 381, 491 (1984), aff'd, 823 F.2d 1310 (9th Cir. 1987), and the two prohibitions thus have a common purpose. And because "private benefit" encompasses but is broader in scope than "inurement", Am. Campaign Acad. v. Commissioner, 92 T.C. at 1068-1069, they overlap. We therefore discuss the issues in tandem below.

B. Declaratory judgment under section 7428

As an exception to the general principle that action by the tax collector may not be enjoined, see sec. 7421(a), Congress enacted section 7428 to provide an organization with an opportunity to challenge "a determination by the Secretary * * * with respect to the * * * continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in section 501(c)(3)", sec. 7428(a)(1)(A). Before an organization may receive consideration for a section 7428 declaratory judgment, the organization must first exhaust all administrative remedies within the IRS, sec. 7428(b)(2), and the IRS does not dispute that Capital Gymnastics fully exhausted those remedies.