Capital Gymnastics Booster Club, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] (Emphasis added.) That is, under the statute the exempt purposes must be "exclusive", but the regulation provides that an organization may be tax exempt even if its operations include activities in furtherance of non-exempt purposes, provided that those activities are "insubstantial". Capital Gymnastics' fundraising was its admitted "primary function", and its non-exempt purposes furthered by that function are very substantial.

3. Private inurement and private benefit

Section 501(c)(3) provides that, in order for an organization to qualify as tax-exempt, "no part of the net earnings of * * * [the organization may] inure[] 14 to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual". This prohibition looks to benefits conferred on a "private shareholder or individual", generally understood to mean an insider of the organization (such as a member or an officer). See Redlands Surgical Servs., Inc. v.