Canon Point N., Inc. v. City of New York
[…] It also argues that even if emergency repairs were required, the repairs done by the City far exceeded what could be considered an emergency. Under Administrative Code §§ 27-127 and 27-128, an owner is required to maintain its building in a safe condition. If DHPD determines that a condition is dangerous to human life and safety, the DHPD may correct the conditions and seek reimbursement for the costs of repairs from the owner. (AC § 27-2125).

General Municipal Law ("GML") § 103(1) requires that most public contracts be procured through open advertisement for sealed competitive bids. GML § 103(4) provides an exception from competitive bidding for emergency contracts "in the case of a public emergency arising out of an accident or other unforseen occurrence or condition whereby circumstances affecting. . . . the life, health, safety or property of the inhabitants of a political subdivision or district therein, require immediate action which cannot await competitive bidding . . ." An emergency is an unforseen combination of circumstances which calls for the immediate action. (Lutzken v. City of Rochester, 7 AD2d 498 [4th dept. 1959]).