Niagara Mohawk v. Troy Dist
[…] Its complaint asserts four causes of action involving sums paid for the tax years commencing on July 1, in 1974, 1975, 1976 and 1977. It alleges that the taxes were paid under protest, but it does not allege compliance with the provisions of section 3813 of the Education Law. The issue is whether the complaint states valid causes of action.

"No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, * * * relating to district property or property of schools * * * or claim against the district * * * or involving the rights or interests of any district * * * shall be prosecuted or maintained * * * unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district * * * within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment."