Avoletta v. State
[…] “Section 4–148(a) sets forth the time frame in which a claimant must present a claim to the Claims Commissioner. Specifically, that subsection provides that ‘no claim shall be presented ... but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of.’ General Statutes § 4–148(a).

“Subsection (b) of § 4–148 provides a legislative exception to the time frame for obtaining a waiver of sovereign immunity. ‘The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose....’ General Statutes § 4–148(b).” Morneau v. State, 150 Conn.App. 237, 255–56, 90 A.3d 1003 (2014).

“A claimant [also] may seek review by the General Assembly in certain cases where the Claims Commissioner has denied or dismissed the claim requesting permission to sue the state.