Avoletta v. State
[…] State, 240 Conn. 246, 257, 690 A.2d 368 (1997). We are not persuaded.

We summarily reject two of these four arguments. We reject the plaintiffs' argument that the court erroneously relied on § 4–148(b) in determining that the resolution was an unconstitutional public emolument because the court came to its conclusion on the basis of article first, § 1, of the state constitution, not § 4–148(b). See part II B of this opinion. We also reject the plaintiffs' argument that the court's review of the resolution was an ultra vires act in violation of § 4–148(b). That statutory subsection provides in relevant part that “an express finding that ... authorization [to present an untimely claim to the Claims Commissioner] is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose ... shall not be subject to review by the Superior Court,” but here, the General Assembly made no such finding. General Statutes § 4–148(b).

In resolving the plaintiffs' claim, we look to a case recently decided by this court, Morneau v. State, supra, 150 Conn.App. at 237, 90 A.3d 1003, for guidance.