Campos v. Barnhart
[…] The ALJ must follow a three-step procedure in determining whether a child meets these criteria. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924 (a) (1998). First, the ALJ must consider whether the child is engaged in "substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924 (b). If so, the child is not disabled. Id. If the child is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the ALJ must determine whether the child has a "`medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924 (c). If not, or if the impairment(s) is a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," then the child is not disabled. Id. Finally, if the impairment is severe, the ALJ must determine whether the impairment(s) meets, medically equals, or functionally equals a disability listed in 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1 (the "Listings"). 20 C.F.R. § 416.924 (d).