Campinha-Bacote v. Regents of the Univ. of Mich.
[…] Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001) (citing Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000)); Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd. v. College Sav. Bank, 527 U.S. 627, 635-36 (1999).

Campinha-Bacote argues that the plain language of the CRCA demonstrates that Congress has unequivocally expressed an intent to abrogate the state's immunity. (Doc. 10, PageId 33-34). The Court agrees that the language of the CRCA is unambiguous in this respect. Section 511 states:

Any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity, shall not be immune, under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal Court by any person, including any governmental or nongovernmental entity, for a violation of any of the exclusive rights of a copyright owner provided by sections 106 through 122, for importing copies of phonorecords in violation of section 602, or for any other violation under this title.
17 U.S.C. § 511(a). As Congress's intent to abrogate sovereign immunity in Section 511 is clear, the first requirement is satisfied.