Whipple v. Utah
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-103(1)(b)-(c) (defining "Agency" as "a board, commission, department, division, officer council, committee, bureau, or other administrative unit of this state, including the agency head, agency employees, or other persons acting on behalf of or under the authority of the agency head" and defining "Agency head" as "an individual or body of individuals in whom the ultimate legal authority of the agency is vested by statute"); Utah Code Ann. § 16-17-102(5) (defining an "entity" capable of appointing a registered agent as a person "that has a separate legal existence or has the power to acquire an interest in real property in its own name other than: . . . (e) a public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or quasi-governmental instrumentality"); Utah Code Ann. § 63G-6-103(29) ("State agency" or "the state" defined as "any department, division, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, government corporation, or other establishment, official, or employee of