Whipple v. Utah
[…] (Doc. 10-2.) Plaintiff has not provided the court with sufficient evidence for it to conclude that Utah.com is a quasi-governmental agency. The statement that someone made to him or in a meeting does not sufficiently rebute the sworn statements submitted by the defendants.

Having carefully reviewed the arguments and material provided, the court recognizes that Utah.com is a private entity and not an agency of the State (Doc. 7-1, Utah.gov "Complete Agency List"; Doc. 7-2). See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-103(1)(b)-(c) (defining "Agency" as "a board, commission, department, division, officer council, committee, bureau, or other administrative unit of this state, including the agency head, agency employees, or other persons acting on behalf of or under the authority of the agency head" and defining "Agency head" as "an individual or body of individuals in whom the ultimate legal authority of the agency is vested by statute"); Utah Code Ann. § 16-17-102(5) (defining an "entity" capable of appointing a registered agent as a person "that has a separate legal existence or has the