Whipple v. Utah
[…] See Day v. DPS, 980 P.2d 1171, 1174 (Utah 1999), Nelson v. SLC, 919 P.2d 568 (Utah 1996).

3. Copyright Infringement (Sole Federal Claim)

Next, the court addresses the Millard County Defendants' challenge to Plaintiff's copyright infringement claim, his only federal claim in this action.

The Copyright Act is comprised of two categories of property interests: (1) the "bundle" of copyrights owned by the copyright holder and (2) the personal property rights of the owner of the good(s). See 17 U.S.C. § 202 ("Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied."); Harper & Row Publishers, Inc. v. Nation Enterprises, 471 U.S. 539, 546-47 (1985).