Campbell v. Pearl River Techs.
[…] Campbell will continue to receive medical, dental, and vision coverage from PRT under PRT's group health and benefits plan through March 31, 2021.
(ECF No. 21-4 at 2-3.)

Plaintiff also argues that that she did not receive adequate consideration because she was already entitled to severance pay pursuant to federal law, specifically 5 U.S.C. § 5595. (ECF No. 37-1 at 17.) The Federal Employee's Salary Act (“FESA”) of 1965, 5 U.S.C. § 5595, applies to federal employees. Alexander v. U.S., 52 Fed.Cl. 710, 717 (Fed. Cir. 2002). The statute defines “employee” as: “(A) an individual employed in or under an agency; and (B) an individual employed by a county committee established under section 590h(b) of title 16.” 5 U.S.C. § 5595(2). Plaintiff was not an employee at an agency within the definition of the statute. Plaintiff was an employee at PRT and provides no basis for the court to conclude that PRT, as a private employer, is required to pay severance pay under FESA.