Cambridge Valley Machining, Inc. v. Hudson MFG LLC
[…] No. 70-3 at 73, 74. Thus, defendants fail to establish that CVMI breached the contract based on the purported March 8, 2017 deadline.

Further, as CVMI argues in opposition and in support of its cross motion for summary judgment, defendants’ contention that CVMI breached the contract and excused Hudson's performance by failing to release 2,500 parts per month is erroneous because the admissible evidence establishes that the parties’ modified the release rate and payment terms. Dkt. No. 74-1 at 15, 17. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-714(1) allows for a recovery "as damages for any nonconformity of tender[,] the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach[,] as determined in any manner which is reasonable." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-714(1). Official Comment number 2 to this section explains that " ‘non-conformity’ ... includes not only breaches of warranties but also any failure of the seller to perform according to his obligations under the contract." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–714 (Official Comment No. 2).