Cambridge Valley Machining, Inc. v. Hudson MFG LLC
[…] See Dkt. No. 75 at 14-15. Consequently, CVMI's motion, insofar as it seeks summary judgment on its constructive fraudulent conveyance claim, is granted.

4. Piercing the Corporate Veil; Alter Ego Liability

The parties disagree on which state's "alter ego" doctrine should apply to this dispute. Defendants contend that Texas Business Organization Code section 21.223 applies, which provides that an owner of a corporation "may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to ... any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory." TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE . § 21.223(a)(2) ; See Dkt.