Cambridge Valley Machining, Inc. v. Hudson MFG LLC
[…] Union Carbide Corp., 47 N.Y.2d 250, 255, 417 N.Y.S.2d 905, 391 N.E.2d 987 (1979). Accordingly, Hudson's acceptance, alone, does not end the Court's inquiry. See id.

2. Defendants’ Counterclaims and CVMI's Cross Motion

a. Repudiation

In support of their motion for summary judgment on their counterclaim and in opposition to CVMI's motion and cross motion, defendants do not dispute that Hudson failed to pay the aforementioned invoices; however, defendants argue that CVMI repudiated the contract by failing to provide Hudson with adequate assurances. See Dkt. No. 70-8 at 9-15. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-609 provides parties to a contract for the sale of goods with a right to adequate assurances of performance. Section 2-609 provides:

(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.

(2) Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.

(3) Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the aggrieved party's right to demand adequate assurance of future performance.

(4) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-609(1) - (4). Pursuant to N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-610(c), "[w]hen a party repudiates a contract with respect to performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may: ... suspend his own performance ...."