Cambridge Valley Machining, Inc. v. Hudson MFG LLC
[…] Imo Indus. Inc., 6 F.3d 876, 887-88 (2d Cir. 1993) (observing that, in New York, contracts for the sale of goods are governed by Article 2 of the UCC).

"To recover on a claim for goods sold and delivered, a plaintiff must show that: (1) it had a contract with the buyer; (2) the buyer failed to pay the purchase price; and (3) the buyer accepted the goods." Kasper Glob. Collection & Brokers, Inc. v. Glob. Cabinets & Furniture Mfrs. Inc., 952 F. Supp. 2d 542, 571 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) ; see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-709(1)(a) ("When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under the next section, the price of goods accepted ...."). Goods are deemed accepted when a buyer:

(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or