Cambridge Valley Machining, Inc. v. Hudson MFG LLC
[…] Travel Comm., Inc., 756 F. Supp. 126, 131 (S.D.N.Y. 1991) ("Because a corporation is a creature of state law whose primary purpose is to insulate shareholders from legal liability, the state of incorporation has the greater interest in determining when and if that insulation is to be stripped away.").

Texas law permits piercing the corporate veil to "prevent fraud or to achieve equity." Sid Richardson Carbon & Gasoline Co. v. Interenergy Resources, Ltd., 99 F.3d 746, 752 (5th Cir. 1996). Pursuant to Tex. Bus. Org. Code. § 21.223(b), "[s]ubsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a ... beneficial owner ... if the obligee demonstrates that the ... beneficial owner, ... caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the ... beneficial owner ...." "[E]stablishing that a transfer is fraudulent under the actual fraud prong of [Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act] is sufficient to satisfy the actual fraud requirement of veil-piercing because a transfer that is made ‘with the actual intent to hinder, delay, or