Cambridge Valley Machining, Inc. v. Hudson MFG LLC
[…] Further, Cy Hudson's email acknowledges that, as of August 14, 2018, Hudson owed CVMI approximately $371,580.00. See id. at 29. However, based upon the record before the Court, it is unclear that the unpaid invoices proffered by CVMI, see Dkt. No. 69-1 at 3-7 ¶¶ 17-22, included the defective grips or barrels rejected by Hudson. See Dkt. No. 70-8 at 15-16; Dkt. No. 70-3 at 28-29. Rather than pointing to specific evidence to support this claim, defendants rely solely on N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-714 which provides that, "[w]here a buyer has accepted goods and given notification" a buyer "may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable." (emphasis added). Thus, defendants’ argument in this regard is confused.