Cambridge Valley Machining, Inc. v. Hudson MFG LLC
[…] However, the exchange of forms may be sufficient to create a contract pursuant to N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-207. Under section 2-207,

A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-207(1). Where, as here, the exchange of form occurs between merchants, additional terms "become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received." Id. at § 2-207(2)(a)-(c).

Here, defendants state that, "[t]he agreement between [Hudson and CVMI], while not reduced to an executed, written contract, was reached in late 2016, via the acceptance of [Hudson's November 2016 PO] by CVMI." Dkt.