Cambridge Valley Machining, Inc. v. Hudson MFG LLC
[…] See Dkt. No. 74-1 at 17. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-612(1) defines an "installment contract" as a contract that contemplates the "delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted." CVMI's characterization of the contract is arguably correct. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-612 cmt. 1 ("The definition of an installment contract is phrased ... broadly ... so as to cover installment deliveries tacitly authorized by the circumstances or by the option of either party."). Under an installment contract, rejection of goods is governed by N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-612(2), which states that a "buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured ...." Further, N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-612(3) provides that "whenever non-conformity ... with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole. "Whether a breach constitutes substantial impairment is a question of fact." Emanuel Law Outlines, Inc. v. Multi-State Legal Studies, Inc., 899 F. Supp. 1081, 1087 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).