Bonworth, Inc. v. Runway 7 Fashions, Inc.
[…] In turn, payment would be due 60 days after October 5, 2017, i.e., on December 4, 2017. But the existence and scope of "Net 60" as a trade term is, under North Carolina law, a factual proposition that BonWorth disputes.

BonWorth also argues that, if "Net 60" is considered a trade term and carries the meaning that Runway argues it does, it conflicts with the Purchasing Agreement. And, under North Carolina law, BonWorth argues, the language used in the Purchasing Agreement must prevail over a contrary trade term. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 25-1-303(e)(1) ("Express terms prevail over course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade."). This argument is unpersuasive. As stated, the Purchasing Agreement clearly provides that the parties may adopt alternative purchasing terms on a purchase order.