Cambridge Place Grp. v. Martin
[…] See id. at 253.

So, what other dispositions of property could a before-and-after acquisition rule affect? For example, Mr. Saint Martin's POA authorized Mr. Wilson to “create a security interest in” his personal property. [R. 1-4 at 2 ¶ 2.] Would a Kentucky court find that Mr. Wilson validly created a security interest on a yacht that Mr. Saint Martin owned for thirty years but refuse to allow a security interest to attach to after acquired property? See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9204 (LexisNexis 2023) (“[A] security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral.”). What if Mr. Wilson attempted to use his power to “satisfy, or enforce, by litigation” a claim for a debt owed to Mr. Saint Martin that arose after they signed the arbitration agreement?