Camarillo v. Balboa Thrift & Loan Ass'n
[…] The FCRA imposes civil liability on any creditor willfully securing a consumer's credit report for an unauthorized purpose. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b(f), 1681n(a). However, the FCRA also expressly authorizes distribution of a credit report to an entity intending “to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the . . . collection of an account of, the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A); see also Oppo. at 12:2-9; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e) (defining a “creditor” as “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit . . . or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.”). Although the FCRA refers to “an account” belonging to the consumer, “[t]he text of the FCRA does not distinguish between closed and open accounts.” Banga v.