Banga v. First U.S., NA
[…] The CCRAA “mirrors” the provisions of the FCRA. See Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1335 (9th Cir.1995). Because the CCRAA is substantially based on the FCRA, judicial interpretation of the federal provisions is persuasive authority and entitled to substantial weight when interpreting the California provisions. Carvalho v. Equifax Information Services, LLC, 629 F.3d 876, 889 (9th Cir.2010).

Section 1785.31(a) provides: “Any consumer who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this title by any person may bring an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction against that person to recover the following [specified actual and punitive damages and other relief].” Cal.Civ.Code § 1785.31(a).

In her deposition, Plaintiff testified that her damages are the costs she incurred in purchasing the five credit reports from which she discovered the alleged statutory violations giving rise to this suit.