Banga v. First U.S., NA
[…] Accordingly, Chase's motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's first claim for relief is GRANTED.

2. Second Claim for Relief: Willful/Negligent Violations of the CCRAA

The text of § 1785.11(a)(3)(A) of the CCRAA is substantially similar to the text of § 1681b(a)(3)(A) of the FCRA. It provides that “[a] consumer credit reporting agency shall furnish a consumer credit report only under the following circumstances: ... [t]o a person whom it has reason to believe ... [i]ntends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction ... involving the consumer as to whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review ... of an account of, the consumer....” Cal.Civ.Code § 1785.11(a) (emphasis added).

The Court finds that summary judgment in favor of Chase is warranted on Plaintiff's second claim for relief.