Caltabiano v. Vogel
[…] They claim treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-564 under this cause of action.

Count two was stricken by an earlier order of the court (entry 128.01). The plaintiffs did not file a substitute pleading within fifteen days of the order, Practice Book § 10-44, so there is no second count for the court to dismiss by Vogel's motion. The following counts allege direct claims against Sicuranza and Vogel: Count three (Conversion), Count four (Theft), Count five (CUTPA), and Count six (Conspiracy).

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

In count five, the plaintiff alleges that Sicuranza and Vogel's actions as described in count one, usurped corporate opportunity of Feral Stat, Inc. in favor of TEAM, The Dohnna, or themselves.