Calpitano v. Rotundo
[…] The plaintiff in count two of his complaint alleges that "[a]s a member of Fountain Pointe, LLC, the defendant, Richard Rotundo, owed a fiduciary duty to the plaintiff," (¶ 7), and the conveyance of the property by the defendant Rotundo to the defendant Rotundo Developers, LLC, "constituted a breach of the fiduciary duty owed to the plaintiff by the defendant, Richard Rotundo." ¶ 8. The plaintiff does not provide any authority for the proposition that members of an LLC owe a fiduciary duty to each other. General Statutes § 34-141 provides that "a member shall discharge his duties under . . . the operating agreement, in good faith, with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in the manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company . . ." Although some courts have found that "like a partner in a partnership, a member of a limited liability company has a fiduciary duty to the other members"; See Ruotolo v. Ruotolo, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 09-5026804 (December 29, 2009); Wilcox v.