Calpitano v. Rotundo
[…] B Counts Three, Four, and Five

The defendants argue that counts three, four, and five should be dismissed because they allege harm to Fountain Pointe which the plaintiff seeks to vindicate in his own name. The property which is the basis for the alleged improper transfer was owned by Fountain Pointe, and not by the plaintiff, and therefore any harm alleged by this transfer is harm to Fountain Pointe — not to the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 34-167 provides: "(a) Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company is property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property. (b) Property may be acquired, held and conveyed in the name of the limited liability company. Any interest in real property may be acquired in the name of the limited liability company and title to any interest so acquired shall vest in the limited liability company itself rather than in the members individually."

The plaintiff did not address the defendants' arguments concerning counts three, four and five. These counts allege harm to Fountain Pointe, as it was the legal entity owner of the property, and even assuming that the transfer was improper, Fountain Pointe was harmed by the transfer.