Calokoh v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Stamper , 228 Va. at 717, 324 S.E.2d 682 ). Thus, short of raising an insanity defense, a defendant was not permitted to present evidence of his or her mental state or diminished capacity to negate mens rea. Stamper , 228 Va. at 716-17, 324 S.E.2d 682 (declining to recognize diminished capacity as a defense).

The General Assembly, however, is permitted to alter the common law if it so chooses, Code § 1-200, which is exactly what it did with Code § 19.2-271.6. While the common law precluded all evidence of a defendant's mental state unless the defendant raised an insanity defense, Code § 19.2-271.6 expressly changed that rule, and it allows evidence "of the defendant's mental condition at the time of the alleged offense"—even if it falls short of insanity—if it "tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged" and is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence.