Calokoh v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Cary , 271 Va. 87, 99, 623 S.E.2d 906 (2006) (quoting McGhee v. Commonwealth , 219 Va. 560, 562, 248 S.E.2d 808 (1978) ). Affirmative defenses often "make[ ] an excuse or justification for what would otherwise be criminal conduct." Foley v. Commonwealth , 63 Va. App. 186, 200, 755 S.E.2d 473 (2014) (quoting Flanagan v. Commonwealth , 58 Va. App. 681, 698, 714 S.E.2d 212 (2011) ).

Code § 19.2-271.6 makes evidence of a defendant's mental condition relevant if it "tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged" and it "is otherwise admissible pursuant to the general rules of evidence." The statute also sets out what the defendant must show to "establish the underlying mental condition." Code § 19.2-271.6(B).