Calhoun v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] 4. The Release of Plaintiffs' Claims Is Not Prohibited by Law

On appeal, in addition to renewing their argument based on paragraph 1 of the separation agreement, plaintiffs contend their claims fall within the exception in paragraph 4 for "claims which cannot be released as a matter of law." Specifically, plaintiffs argue that section 206.5, subdivision (a), which bars the release of wage claims in certain circumstances, prohibited the release of their retention bonus claims.

Section 206.5, subdivision (a), provides in part: "An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee."