Calhoun v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Section 206.5, subdivision (a), provides in part: "An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee."
A related provision, section 206, subdivision (a), specifies that: "In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed."

Plaintiffs did not raise this argument in opposing summary judgment in the trial court. In response to Kaiser's contention that the release entitled it to summary judgment, plaintiffs' only argument was that the reference to "accrued wages" in paragraph 1 saved their retention bonus claims.