Calhoun Cty., Tex. v. U.S.
[…] This Court reviews a district court's grant of a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction under a de novo standard of review. Hebert v. United States, 53 F.3d 720, 722 (5th Cir. 1995). The district court's thorough order discussed several alternative bases for its dismissal, none of which are in error. Accordingly, we affirm the district court's dismissal of Calhoun County's complaint.

A. The QTA's twelve year limitations period applies to Calhoun County's claim.

The district court properly applied a twelve year statute of limitations to Calhoun County's claim. Section 2409a(g) provides: Any civil action under this section, except for an action brought by a State, shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.

28 U.S.C. §(s) 2409a(g). Calhoun County is not a state; therefore, it is subject to this twelve year limitations period. As the district court noted, however, even if Calhoun County, a subdivision of the State of Texas, was a state for purposes of the QTA, the applicable limitations period in this case would still be twelve years. Section 2409a(i) provides: Any civil action brought by a State under this section with respect to lands, other than tide or submerged lands, on which the United States or its lessee or right-of-way or easement grantee has made substantial improvements or substantial investments or on which the United States has conducted substantial activities pursuant to a management plan such as . . . wildlife habitat improvement, or other similar activities, shall be barred unless the action is commenced within twelve years after the date the State received notice of the Federal claims to the lands.

28 U.S.C. §(s) 2409a(i) (emphasis added).