Caldrello v. Planning Board
[…] Finn v. Planning Zoning Commission, 156 Conn. 540, 544, 244 A.2d 391 (1968). Failure by the commission to act within the time parameters results in the approval of the subdivision application by operation of law. In cases where no public hearing is scheduled on the application, the maximum time allowed is 100 days from the date of the application, consisting of thirty-five days of trigger time and sixty-five days of running time. See Viking Construction Co. v. Planning Commission, 181 Conn. 243, 246, 435 A.2d 29 (1980). Section 8-26d (c) provides that the maximum period of thirty-five days trigger time starts on the day following "submission to such board or commission or its agent of such application . . . ."

In the present case, the time started to run on January 22, 1980, the day after submission of the plan to the council.