Cain v. Rambert
[…] See Reyes v. Fairfield Properties, 661 F. Supp. 2d 249, 264 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (recognizing that "an entity or person who receives housing assistance payments under a housing assistance payments program or a voucher program is not a 'recipient' of federal financial assistance by virtue of receipt of such payments" (quoting Echeverria v. Krystie Manor, LP, No. 07-CV-1369, 2009 WL 857629, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2009))); 24 C.F.R. § 8.3 ("An entity or person receiving housing assistance payments from a recipient on behalf of eligible families under a housing assistance payments program or a voucher program is not a recipient or subrecipient merely by virtue of receipt of such payments.").