Marks v. Bldg Management Co., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff thus contends that it is irrelevant whether or not her wish to have a roommate was related to her disability; what matters is whether her disability required her to leave New York during the cold months, and whether a waiver of Defendants' Roommate Rule was necessary for her to have an equal opportunity to use and enjoy the apartment. Plaintiff argues that it was, since without a waiver she would have had to forgo her right to have a roommate, or risk eviction.

New York Real Property Law § 235-f(3) provides, "Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant provided that the tenant or the tenant's spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence."

Plaintiff also claims that the Roommate Rule "[a]rguably" violates state law, and that the accommodation she sought was merely that Defendants follow state law. (Pl.