Marks v. Bldg Management Co., Inc.
[…] Finally, Defendants argue that the evidence was insufficient to establish a causal connection between Defendants' denial of Plaintiff's accommodation request and Plaintiff's prior lawsuit.

The FHA renders it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person . . . on account of his having exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected" under the FHA. 42 U.S.C. § 3617; see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(5) (§ 3617 prohibits, inter alia, "[r]etaliating against any person because that person has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the Fair Housing Act").