Café Ruche, LLC v. Town of Wilton
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the groundwater in the vicinity of the property is a resource of the state and that the actions and failures to act of the defendants caused unreasonable pollution to the waters of the state of Connecticut. Therefore, the plaintiff asserts, it has the right to commence an action for declaratory and equitable relief against the defendants pursuant to § 22a-16 "for the protection of the public trust in the air, water, and other natural resources of the State of Connecticut from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction."

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in relevant part that "any person ... or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court ... for declaratory and equitable relief against ... any person, partnership, corporation ... or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction ..."

"To establish a prima facie case under [the Connecticut Environmental Protection Act, General Statutes §§ 22a-14 et seq.], the plaintiff must prove that the defendant’s conduct was causing something more than a de minimis impairment of the environment."