Café Ruche, LLC v. Town of Wilton
[…] The plaintiff correctly argues that Connecticut’s Water Pollution Control Act, General Statutes §§ 22a-416 et seq. (WPCA), applies not only to actual releases of pollutants into aquifers, streams and other waters, but also to persons who maintain facilities that could reasonably be expected to cause pollution to the waters of this state. See, e.g., BEC Corporation v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, 256 Conn. 602, 623-25, 775 A.2d 928 (2001). The plaintiff also correctly argues that General Statutes § 22a-450 requires persons responsible for "discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of oil or petroleum ... which poses a potential threat to human health or the environment ..." to immediately report the discharge or spill to the commissioner of CTDEEP, even if the release or spill is not directly into the state’s waters.