Café Ruche, LLC v. Town of Wilton
[…] The court agrees with the plaintiff that environmental protection laws should be liberally construed and applied. The court does not agree, however, that any of the statutes or regulations cited by the plaintiff apply to the present case.

General Statutes § 22a-427 provides that "[n]o person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter." The plaintiff correctly argues that Connecticut’s Water Pollution Control Act, General Statutes §§ 22a-416 et seq.