C. L. King & Assocs. v. Salisbury Bank & Tr. Co.
[…] Salisbury's argument based on DCL § 278, which shields from liability a good faith purchaser for value, fails for substantially the same reasons.

2. Actual Fraud

Salisbury also contends that C.L. King's claim for actual fraud under DCL § 276 must be dismissed because plaintiff has failed to allege Nicklin's fraudulent intent with sufficient particularity. Def.'s Mem. at 15. Plaintiff responds that it has alleged in detail a series of deliberate actions by Nicklin that clearly evince his intent to defraud creditors.

Under DCL § 276, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 276.

"[T]o prove actual fraud under § 276, a creditor must show intent to defraud on the part of the transferor." HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank , 61 F.3d 1054, 1059 n.5 (2d Cir. 1995) (" HBE Leasing Corp. II ").