Byman v. RRL Capital Invs. (In re Providence Hosp. of N. Hous.)
[…] Thus, this Court has core jurisdiction over this proceeding. Alternatively, determining the validity, priority, and extent of Defendant's lien in Debtor's assets, and whether Defendant committed a stay violation, will undoubtedly have a conceivable effect on the administration of Debtor's Bankruptcy Case. Thus, this Court also has related to jurisdiction over this proceeding.

ECF No. 1.

Walker v. Cadle Co., 51 F.3d 562, 569 (5th Cir. 1995).

This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Debtor's bankruptcy case is pending in this Court, and thus venue is proper in this case.

Case No. 20-34238.

While bankruptcy judges can issue final orders and judgments for core proceedings, absent consent, they can only issue reports and recommendations on non-core matters.